Theory Test Pro in partnership with Habeebah Driving School

Privacy


Habeebah Privacy Policy
 This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

What information do we collect about you?
We collect information about you when you enquire, register or place an order on this website.

If you subsequently agree to provide a review and a photography of yourself (upon passing the driving test) we may display this information on various promotional media including the Habeebah driving schools main website, this website and the associated/linked social networking pages on Facebook, Twitter and/or Instagram etc. Please note once on such social media platforms we cannot prevent your review or image being copied or shared. However, should you wish to exercise your right to subsequently remove any such information under our control we will happily do so as soon as possible.

How will we use the information about you?
We collect information about you to process your order, manage your account, respond to your enquiry, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you. We also use your information to personalise your repeat visits to our website.

How are financial transactions handled?
All financial transactions are handled on our behalf by PayPal Limited (a highly trusted online payment company), you will be redirected to their secure payment website to enter any credit/debit card details for any orders placed on our website. We do not record or store any credit/debit card information provided to PayPal.

In processing your order, we may also send your details to, and use information from, credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

How long do we keep your personal information online?
We keep your account information online until you decide to remove it by choosing the delete account option. This will remove everything we hold online except in regard to:

  1. any progress records which may be held in an anonymous form for statistical purposes.
  2. records relating to any financial transactions between you and us which will be held off-line in our accounts system by us for a minimum period of 6 years or as required by law.

Marketing right to opt-out
We would like to send you information about products and services of ours which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt-out at any time.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. You will be provided with the opportunity to opt out of receiving any further marketing emails via a link on any marketing email we send to you.

Other data protection rights
You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please write to us at the following address. We may make a small charge for this service.

Misbau Hameed
38 Warwick Road
E48NW

London

You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. You also have a right to have any personal information completely erased unless we are required by law to keep it or it is essential to delivering any service/product purchased from us by you or necessary to fulfil any contract between us.


Other websites
Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note: We do not have any control over other websites visited through these links. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites and these sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Changes to our privacy policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review, and we will place any updates on this web page.

This privacy policy was last updated on 29th January May 2020.

How to contact us
Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or for information, we hold about you write to Data Controller:

Misbau Hameed
38 Warwick Road
E48NW

London

Concerns
If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), as the statutory body in the UK which oversees data protection law by visiting: www.ico.org.uk/concerns